Privacy Policy

INSTITUTE  FOR MASTERING SUCCESS, LLC ™

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Scope

This notice provides Institute for Mastering Success, LLC™, a California limited liability corporation (“Institute”), privacy statement and applies to the Institute’s website (the “Website”).  Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information.

We believe that you should know what information we collect from you, as well as understand how we use, disclose, and protect that information. We believe that you should be able to communicate with us easily to limit the disclosure of any of your Personally Identifiable Information Identifiable Information, where practicable, and to address any questions or concerns that you may have. And we will not disclose Information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent or as otherwise provided in this Policy.

Institute will revise and update this Policy as Institute changes its practices, adds new services, or changes existing services. You should refer back to this page for the latest information.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

For other terms and conditions that govern your use of Institute’s services and its Website, please review our Terms of Sale.

2. Personal Information

We collect two types of information about our Website Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (defined below).  “Personally Identifiable Information” is information that identifies a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as registering for or enrolling in a course, adding items to your shopping cart, filling out a survey, posting a review, or requesting information about our services, (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number, date of birth and account information. When you order services such as registering for or enrolling in a course, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

If you choose to register for and use services on this site that require personal information, such as WebMail, you will be required to provide certain personal information that we need to process your request.

This site also includes links to other websites hosted by third parties. When you access any such website from this site, use of any information you provide will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting.

3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

“Non-Personally Identifiable Information” is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our site, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our site, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We, and/or our authorized Service Providers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Website through the use of electronic tools like Cookies (defined below) and Web beacons or Pixel tags, as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Service Providers (defined below) to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

4. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

Because information about our existing and prospective students is one of our most important business assets, we Personally Identifiable Information with unaffiliated third parties, nor do we sell it to third parties.

5. Your Consent

Institute will not disclose Personally Identifiable Information other than in accordance with this Policy. In general, that means that you must consent to the disclosure in advance. Depending on the service, we will obtain your consent in writing.

a) Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties

In using the Website, you consent to our disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties as follows: We share Personally Identifiable Information with unaffiliated third parties ONLY as necessary to complete a transaction or perform a service that you have requested, or to support the technical operation and maintenance of our services and of the Website. When the unaffiliated third party acts solely on our behalf, Institute requires that party to follow our privacy practices. Institute

DOES NOT SELL TO THIRD PARTIES ITS CUSTOMER LISTS OR ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ASSOCIATED WITH ITS CUSTOMERS.

b) Disclosure to Affiliated Third Parties

We will share pertinent Personally Identifiable Information with parties with which Institute is affiliated and will, in its discretion, require you to abide by the Terms of Sale, and other terms and conditions of the affiliated party. We may share your information with Affiliates Business defined below.

We provide some services jointly with other companies such as web hosting companies. These are known as “Affiliated Businesses.” We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with an Affiliated Business so they can contact you regarding a transaction. Sharing this Information will allow Institute and the Affiliated Business to, for example, clarify an issue regarding a mutual transaction or agreement between the two parties. However, we will only share Personally Identifiable Information with an Affiliated Business if you engage in an activity that comes within the scope of a transaction between the Affiliated Business and Institute, and then only to the Affiliated Business involved in that Identification Activity. You are not, under this or other circumstances, a third party beneficiary of Institute’s agreements with its Affiliated Businesses.

We may share your information with authorized third parties.  We provide or may provide some of our services and products through third parties. These “Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to fulfill orders, send postal or email, remove repetitive information on student lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also have to share information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you enroll in a course, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. Likewise, we may release an Affiliate Business’ information to our bank to send out a payment.

We encourage Affiliated Businesses and Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

c) Protection of Institute and Others

We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others. We may also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or a court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its users or others.

6. Security and Data Integrity         

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your Personally Identifiable information. Specifically, we use commercially accepted procedures and systems to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. We restrict access to your Personally Identifiable Information to those employees and contractors—all of whom are covered by this Policy—who need to know that information to provide services to you or otherwise assist you. We protect the security of your Personally Identifiable Information during transmission via the Website by using software, which encrypts information you input, so that no one else can read it as it is transmitted over the internet.  You can take additional steps on your own to safeguard your Personally Identifiable Information. For example, you should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. And you should always log out of any website, including the Website, after viewing personal account information.

Please be advised that Institute has no control over the security of other sites on the internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you might buy products or services.

7. Our Use of “Cookies”

Institute uses cookies to enhance your use of the Website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website when you visit that website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to a website so that when you return to that site, the site operator knows who you are and can personalize your visit. For example, Cookies enable a website shopping cart to function so that you only have to check out once. Consequently, Cookies are often tied to the use of Personally Identifiable Information while using the Website. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies, your use of the Website may be impaired.  Cookies allow us to do the following: complete transactions you have requested; collect information to determine which services and sections of the Website are most and least popular; personalize the Website and make recommendations to you based on services you have used in the past; and improve the ease of use of the Website.

We do not use Cookies to store credit card information. Institute does, however, use Cookies to store login information (including passwords) for Buyers who choose the option of storing such information on their computers.

You can enable Cookies by doing the following:

Internet Explorer: On your task bar menu, select “Tools” and “Internet Options.” Then select the “Privacy” tab. Move the slider to any setting other than “High” or “Block All Cookies.” Then click “OK.”

Mozilla Firefox: On your task bar menu, select “Tools” and “Options.” Select the “Privacy” tab and place a tick mark in the box for “Accept Cookies from Sites.” Then click “OK.”

Netscape Navigator/Communicator: On your task bar menu, select “Edit” and “Preferences.” Select “Advanced” and click “Accept All Cookies.” Then click “OK.”

Apple Safari: On your task bar menu, select “Edit” and “Preferences.” Select “Cookies” and then select “Always” in the “Accept Cookies” section.

Google Chrome: Click the “Tools” menu to the right of the address bar and select “Options.” Click on the “Under the Hood” tab, and scroll down to the “Cookie settings:” section. In the drop-down menu, select “Allow all cookies.” Then click “Close.”

8. Checking Account and Preferences Information for Accuracy

Institute Buyers can review or change the information in the preferences section of the Website, or by telephoning or writing to the Institute’s Operations department. For Operations information, please see the contacting us section below. As noted in the Personally Identifiable information sections above, we may also use updated address information obtained from other sources to update our records.

9. Safe Harbor Compliance

Institute complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Institute adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principals of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program and to view Institute’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

10. Updating and Correcting Information

We believe that you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by: (1) updating your account at www.systematizehumanize.com or www.personalizeprofessionaldevelopment.com account login (2) emailing us at registrar@instituteformasteringsuccess.com; or (3) writing to us at the address below. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.

11. Enforcement

Institute regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Institute’s treatment of personal information. When we receive formal written complaints, it is Institute’s policy to contact the complaining customer or user regarding his or her concerns.

12. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues Children

Minors under the age of 13 may not use the Site. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 13, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

13. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what non-Personally Identifiable Information and Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

14. Updating Our Policy

Institute will revise or update this Policy if our practices change, as we change existing services, add new services, or develop better ways to inform you of services we think will interest you. You should refer back to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.

15. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns for the Operations about this Policy, please e-mail us at registrar@InstituteForMasteringSuccess.com, or call us at 619-308-6898. Or you can write to us at:

Institute for Mastering Success

Attn: Privacy Officer

2710 Alpine Blvd. Ste O-105

Alpine, CA 91901

Institute is committed to the policies set forth in this Policy.

Effective Date: November 26, 2012

© Copyright 2014 Institute for Mastering Success, LLC™, Inc. All Rights Reserved.